| Project/Area Number |
62570503
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIHARA Hisahiko University of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine, 医学部(病), 助手 (80126094)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSAWA Nakaaki Associate Professor, University of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine, 医学部(病), 助教授 (90010090)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Adrenal androgen / 19-Hydroxyandrostenedione / Aldosterone / Amplifier / Hypertension / Aromatase inhibitor / ^1-Testololactone / 19-Nonethnisterone / 19-ヒドロキシアンドロステンジオンの増強因子 / aromatase inhibitor / Na_1K-ATPase抑制物質 / deoxycorticosterone / androstenedione / 副腎アンドロジエン / 19-hydroxyandrostenedione / 19-hydroxyandrostenedioneの昇圧作用の増強因子 / △′testololactone / 19-norethisterome / 内因性Na-K ATPase inhibitor / 内因性ジギタリス様物質 |
| Research Abstract |
We found that c19 steroid, 19-hydroxyandrostenedione (19-OH-AD) is an amplifier of the action of aldosterone and works as a hypertensinogenic agent. It is directly secreted from the adrenal cortex under the control of ACTH and angiotensin II in man. Plasma 19-OH-AD is elevated in some hypertensive patients. These results indicate that 19-OH-AD might play an important role in the genesis of hypertension in man. To elucidate further the mechanism of hypertensinogenic action of 19-OH-AD, we looked for those steroids which further enhance the action of 19-OH-AD. Aromatase inhibitors such as ^1-testololactone and 19-norethisterone enhanced the action of 19-OH-AD. These steroids might enhance the action of 19-OH-AD by inhibiting the conversion of circulating 19-OH-AD to estrogens in peripheral tissues. Aromatase activity might be important in the regulation of blood pressure by 19-OH-AD. The present project disclosed new hypertensinogenic agent and new mechanisms of blood pressure elevation.