Project/Area Number |
62570509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
Research Institution | Shinshu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASU Nobuyuki Associate Professor, Depart of Gerontology, 医学部, 助教授 (20020927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Yoshifusa Professor, Depart of Anatomy, 医学部, 教授 (80005016)
SHINODA Toshio Assistant professor, Depart of Gerontology, 医学部, 講師 (30187372)
YAMADA Takashi Professor, Depart of Gerontology, 医学部, 教授 (60008282)
半田 康延 信州大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00111790)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Thyroid / signal transduction system / prostaglandins (PG) / Ca^<2+> / calmodulin / PI / IP_3 / cAMP / arachidonic acid / TSH / TSH / バセドウ病 / プロスクダランディン(PG) / 甲状腺細胞 / 増殖 / 増殖因子 / EGF / TPA / カルシウム / プロスタグランディン / ITP / H_2O_2 / アクチン / 甲状腺ホルモン産生 / 甲状腺ホルモン分泌 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the signal transduction systems for thyroid cell proliferation and differentiation. We also studied the abnormalities in the signal transduction systems in the Graves' thyroid cells. 1. Signal transduction systems for thyroid cell proliferation: PO(phosphatidyl inositol) turnover, IP3 production, cytoplasmic free calcium ([Ca^<2+>]i), arachidonic acid release and PG (prostaglandins) production. EGF stiumulates porcine thyroid cell proliferation. However, the signals for the thyroid cell proliferation were not known. We found that EGF induces PI turnover, produces IP3, and increases [Ca^<2+>]i, EGF also releases arachidonic acid from phosphatidyl inositol and stimulates PG production. The results indicate that PI turnover, IP3 production, [Ca^<2+>]i increase, arachidonic acid release and PG production play important roles for thyroid cell proliferation. 2. Signal transduction systems for thyroid cell differentiation: cAMP mediated processes. TSH differentiates porcine thyroid cells. TSH stimulate cAMP production, follicle formation and thyroid hormone synthesis. Cyclic AMP plays important roles for these processes. TSH stimulates thyroid cell differentiation through cAMP-mediated processes. 3. Abnormalities in the Graves' thyroid cells. There are some abnormalities in the cAMP and PG production systems in the Graves thyroid cells. These abnormalities may play some role in the pathogenesis of Graves' disease. Using cultured thyroid cells, we revealed the signal transduction systems for thyroid cell proliferation and differentiation. We also revealed the abnormalities in the signal transduction systems in the Graves' thyroid cells.