Research for the pathophysiological role of neuropeptides coexisted in the endocrine cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Mitsuyoshi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, 助手 (00183533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAFUSA Toshiaki  OSAKA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, 助手 (60164886)
TAJIMA Koji  OSAKA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, 助手 (60188240)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRat pituitary perifusion / TSH / Neuromedin B / TRH / カルシウムイオノフォアA23187 / ラット下垂体周辺潅流 / カルシウムイオン
Research Abstract
Neuromedin B, originally isolated from porcine spinal cord, is a decapeptide which shows remarkable sequence homology with members of the family of bombesin-like peptides, particularly litorin and ranatensin. The peptide potently stimulates the contraction of guinea pig uterus and the secretion of insulin, enteroglucagon, gastrin and cholecystokinin in rat. In the rat and guinea-pig, it is distributed not only in the gastrointestinal tract and pancreas but also in the brain, concentrating especially in the pituitary.
Recently, Steel et al. demonstrated that neuromedin B was present mainly in the thyrotropic cells of the anterior pituitary of rat and mouse, and that the content in the pituitary changed according to thyroid function. However, the physiological role of neuromedin B in the regulation of TSH secretion in the pituitary is not clear yet. In order to clarify the effect of neuromedin B on TSH secretion, we performed an in vitro study using a perifusion system to measure the release of TSH from rat pituitary preparations.
In this system, the increment in TSH release under continuous TRH (1 ng/ml) stimulation for 60 min was 8.10 0.64 ng/mg pituitary (mean SE). TRH-stimulated incremental amounts of TSH release were markedly reduced in a dose-dependent manner by the addition Neuromedin B; in the presence of 10 and 10^<-5> M neuromedin B, they were 4.65 0.83 and 3.79 0.48 ng/mg pituitary, respectively. Furthermore, we studied the effect of neuromedin B on the basal release of TSH from perifused rat pituitaries. At concentrations of both 10^<-7> and 10^<-5> M, neuromedin B significantly inhibited the basal release of TSH.
These results suggest that neuromedin B may be one of the factors which regulate the secretion of TSH in the pituitary gland.