Plasma 1,5-anhydroglucitol level as a marker of glycemic control in diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Teikyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Toshikazu  The second department of internal medicine, University of Teikyo, 医学部, 講師 (40191374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 簑田 進  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手
AKAOKA Ieo  The second department of internal medicine, University of Teikyo, 医学部, 教授 (00000919)
MINODA Susumu  The second department of internal medicine, University of Teikyo
箕田 進  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords1,5-アンヒドログルシトール / 1-デオキシングルコース / ポリオール、尿糖 / 血糖コントロール / 1,5ーアンヒドログルシトール / 1ーデオキシグルコース / ポリオール / 尿糖 / 1, 5-アンヒドログルシトール / 1-デオキシグルコース / kkマウス
Research Abstract
1,5-Anhydroglucitol(AG) is a six-carbon monosaccharide with a structure resembling that of glucose, and one of the main polyols in human serum. A low ag concentration in blood has been shown to be associated with diabetes mellitus.
However, little has been known about its metabolism and kinetics partially because of the difficulties in methods of measurement. In this study, we demonstrated that the reduction of plasma AG is mainly due to the accelerated urinary excretion of AG which is coincident with the excretion of glucose in rats. On the other hand, according to the reform of assay methods, we have measured a lot of human samples and elucidated the kinetics of plasma AG.
The degree of the reduction of plasma AG was well correlated with the amount of urinary excretion of AG, and the latter reflected the amount of urinary excretion of glucose irrespective of the kind of agent causing the glucosuria in rats. We also demonstrated that the uptake and catabolism of AG were not very active despite of its all-around distribution in the body. The reabsorption of AG was inhibited by glucose in renal tubule. Thus, the reduction of plasma AG seemed to reflect closely the extent of the glucosuria. In human study, we confirmed that the concentration of plasma AG showed a specific reduction in diabetes mellitus. The level of plasma AG was little affected by various factors, such as endocrine function, liver dysfunction, renal dysfunction, body mass, sex or age. The clinical significance of measurement of plasma AG are discussed in this report.