Study on CRF and ACTH-related peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
SUDA Toshihiro  Dept. of Med. Tokyo women's Med. Coll. Associate Professor, 内科2, 助教授 (30075452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITOMO Takashi  Dept. of Med. Tokyo women's Med. Coll. Assistant
NAKAGAMI Yuriko  dept. of Med. Tokyo Women's Med. Coll. Assistant (70188887)
住友 高  東京女子医科大学, 内科2, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCRF / ACTH / POMC / Gene-exprssion / Pituitary / 視床下部 / クッシング病 / Corticotropin-releasing factor / POMCmRNA
Research Abstract
Gene expression of hypothalamic CRF and pituitary proopiomelanocortin (POMC), and characterization of CRF-binding protein (CRF-BP) were examined. The results are as follows; 1. cAMP-related ACTH secretagogues stimulated both ACTH release and POMC gene expression in the pituitary, while protein kinase C-related ACTH secretagogues did not affect POMC gene expression. 2. Insulin-induced hypoglycemia stimulated gene expression of hypothalamic CRF and pituitary POMC as well as secretion of ACTH and CRF in rats. 3. CRF-BP appeared to have a mol wt of about 38000, and its binding to CRF was specific. 4. CRF-BP inhibited CRF-induced ACTH secretion from the pituitary cells. 5. most of the increased plasma CRF formed in pregnant women was bound to CRFBP, and so is inactive.