ELUCIDATION OF PATHOPHYSIOLOGICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF ATRIAL NATRIURETIC PEPTIDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Mitsuhide  SECOND DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE, 第2内科, 講師 (40120018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Shigehisa  DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (10134199)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsATRIAL NATRIURETIC PEPTIDE / MITRAL DISEASE / ATRIAL PRESSURE / ATRIAL FIBRILLATION / 存在様式 / 僧帽弁膜疾患 / 生合成 / モノクロタリン / 肺動脈高血圧症
Research Abstract
The pathophysiologic significance of the different molecular form of human atrial natriuretic polypeptide (ANP). especially beta-hanp, was investigated. Immunoreactive (ir-) hANP levels and its molecular form were determined by radioimmunoassay and high-performance gel permeation chromatograpy. Atrial ir-hANP levels were significantly higher in mitral disease than in non-cardiac or other cardiac diseases. The increase was mainly due to an increase in ir-beta-hANP, which correlated with atrial pressure. Although plasma ir- hANP consisted mainly of ir-alpha-hANP, ir-beta-hANP was significantly elevated in mitral disease and in sick sinus syndrome after atrial pacing. Atrial ir-beta-hANP and ir-gamma-hANP could be converted to ir-alpha-hANP when incubated with plasma. These results suggest that human atrium responds to a hemodynamic overload by increasing ANP production with a shift to the beta-hANP form, which could be reflected in the increased plasma ir-beta-hANP levels.