The study of the structure and the function of GTP-binding protein which involved in the mechanism of TRH-sensitive phospholipase C activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metroplotan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Yukiko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Dept. Tumor Cell Biology, 腫瘍細胞研究室, 主任・研究員 (60090114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Hiroshi  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Dept. Molecular Biolgy, 遺伝情報研究部, 研究員 (70169704)
AKITA Yoshiko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Dept. Molecular Biolgy, 遺伝情報研究部, 研究員 (40124432)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTRH / TRH-receptor / Guanine nucleotide (GTP)-binding protein / cholera toxin / phospholipase C / adenylate cyclase / ADP-ribosylation / Caチャンネル / TRH / イノシトール / IP_1 / IP_2 / IP_3 / PIP_2 / NaF / GTP / GTPγS / GTP結合蛋白室 / GTPase / ADP-リボシル化 / down regulation
Research Abstract
The hypothalamic tripetide TRH (thyrotropin-releasing hormone) binds to specific high affinity receptors on target cells of the pituitary within seconds, stimulates the degradation of polyphosphoinositides by phospholipase C and the concomitant formation of inositol phosphates and diacylglycerol. Recently, guanine nucleotide-binding protein, G protein has been proposed to coupled cell-surface receptors to phospholipase C-mediated polyphosphoinositide breakdown. In order to determine the structure and the function of G protein coupled TRH-receptor, we have characterized the relationship between TRH-receptor and G protein in GH3 clonal pituitary cells and membranes which are frequently used to study for the mechanism of TRH action.
We found that TRH stimultes the activity of phospholipase C using exogenous substrate [^3H]phosphatidylinositol-4,5 bisphosphate with the dependency of guanine nucleotide in these cell membranes. And also we found that the cholera toxin-treated membranes demonstrated a partial reduction in the activity of TRH-induced low Km GTPase activity and a 10-fold increase in the concentration of guanine nuclerotide required for a half-maxmimal effect in regulating the TRH-receptor affinity for TRH-ligand. These data suggested that cholera toxin may act directly on a G rotein that is associated with TRH-receptors. There have been one report that cholera toxin inhibits secretin-mediated increase in the hydrolysis of polyphosphoinositide by a cAMP-independent mechanism. Recently it was found that Gs, the stimulatory G protein for adenylate cyclase, can stimulete the activity of ca channel. Therefore, cholera toxin-sensitive G protein will be considered about a new role of the signal transduction system and our results will help to study these purpose.