Cellular Mechanism of Synthesis and Secretion of Atrial Natriuretic Peptide in Cultured Rat Cardiocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (1988)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (1987)
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yukio  Second Department of Internal Medicine, Tokyo Medical&Dental University, 医学部, 助教授 (50135787)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAtrial natriuretic peptide / Cultured rat cardiocytes / Mechanism of synthesis and secretion / Glucocorticoid / Androgen / Thyroid hormone / -Adrenergic agonist / Muscarinic cholinergic agonsit / Inositol phosphate / Protein kinase C / エンドセリン / 心房性Na利尿ペプテド / 培養心房細胞 / 培養心筋細胞 / 分泌様式 / 糖質コルチコイド
Research Abstract
Using primary culture of cardiocytes prepared from collagenase-dispersed atrial and ventricular myocytes of neonatal rats, we have studied the cellular mechanism of synthesis and secretion of atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP). Dexamethasone, testosterone, and thyroid hormone dose-dependently stimulated synthesis and secretion of ANP in cultured atrial myocytes. Cellular content of ANP in ventricular myocytes was far less than that in atrial myocytes. However, dexamethasone, testosterone, and thyroid hormone similarly stimulated synthesis and secretion of ANP, although ventricular myocytes were more responsive to dexamethasone than atrial myocytes. These data suggest that synthesis of ANP in cardiocytes is regulated by multihumoral factors including glucocorticoid, androgen, and thyroid hormone, and that tissue-dependent difference in glucocorticoid sensitivity exists between atrial and ventricular myocytes. -Adrenergic and muscarinic cholinergic agonists stimulated ANP secretion from atrial myocytes. Ca-ionophore and protein kinase C (PKC)-activating phorbol ester had stimulatory effect on ANP secretion, while coaddition of both compounds had synergistic effect. These data suggest that neural factor, especially -adrenergic and muscarinic cholinnergic receptors, is involved in ANP secretion, through a common signal transduction system involving phosphatidylinositol response, generating two second messengers, inositol triphosphate and diacylglycerol which mobilize intracellular Ca and activates PKC, respectively. Endothelin, a novel endothelium-derived vasoconstrictive peptide, had a potent stimulatory effect on ANP secretion from cultured atrial myocytes in a similar fashion as did voltage-dependent Ca-channel agonist, suggesting that endothelin may be an endogenous agonist of ANP secretion mainly via Ca influx.