Study on growth and differentiation of human eosinophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Osamu (1988)  Department of Bacteriology, Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10166910)
逸見 仁道 (1987)  東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (90165514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Jo  Third Department of Internal Medicine, Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60125565)
義江 修  東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (10166910)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordseosinophil / respiratory burst / phorbol ester / N-formyl peptide / interferon- / interferon- A / tumor necrosis factor / 分化 / 腫瘍懐死因子
Research Abstract
Human eosinophilic cell line EoL-1 was studied by using luminol-dependent chemiluminescence for respiratory burst upon stimulation with phorbol ester (TPA) and N-formylpeptide (fMLP). Treatment of EoL-1 with interferon- (IFN- ) for 5 days strongly enhanced TPA-inducible CL response. IFN- A had a similar effect. Tumor necrosis factor (TNF) also enhanced TPAinducible CL response of EOL-1 and, furthermore, was quite inhiditory to EoL-1 cell growth. On the other hand, interleukin 5 (IL-5) or granulocyte-macrophage colony stimulating factor (GM-CSF) had no augmenting effect on TPA-inducible CL in EoL-1. IL-5, however, slightly enhanced the effect of IFN- . Furthermore, both IL-5 and GM-CSF showed slight growth-promoting effects on EoL-1. EoL-1 pretreated with IFN- , - A or TNf also became capable of producing CL response to fMLP, and IFN- and TNF were again synergistic.
EoL-1 treated with IFN- , - A, or TNF had abundant cytoplasm, but only TNF increased cells having distinct eosinophilic granules. IFN- enhanced this cytological effect of TNF. It was further demonstrated that the simultaneous treatment of EoL-1 with IFN- and TNF strongly increased the binding sites for phorbol diesters and also dramatically induced the surface expression of fMLP receptors. Taken together, EoL-1 seems to provide a valuable experimental model for the study of the ontogeny and the function of human eosinophils and as a source of their products.