| Project/Area Number |
62570540
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGERU SHIRAKAWA Mie University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20026850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASAKATSU NISHIKAWA Mie University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30144257)
KENKICHI KITA Mie University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90169847)
TORU KOBAYASHI Mie University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00144246)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | T-cell lymphoma / immunophenotype / immunogenotype / dual genotype / rearrangement of TcR gene / molecular biological diagnosis / Hodgkin's disease / AILD@IBL病変 / AILD / IBL病変 |
| Research Abstract |
Sixty-eight cases with T-cell lymphoma, angioimmunoblastic lymphadenopathy (AILD/IBL)-, and Hodgkin's disease-like lesions were studied immunophenotypically and immunogenotypically. The immunological classification of those lymphoid malignancies was made by a panel of monoclonal antibodies to determine the immunophenotypes. Simultaneously the molecular genetical analysis by detection of the rearrangement of immunoglobulin (IG) and T-cell antigen receptor (TcR) genes was performed upon DNA samples extracted from the clinical materials by means of Southern blotting. JH, C , and JK were used for Ig gene rearrangement, and C 1 and J for TcR gene rearrangement. There was a good correlation between immunophenotype and immunogenotype in mature T-cell malignancies (CD4 NHL 11, ATLL 9, CB8 NHL 5 cases). Thus the TcR gene rearrangement was useful for determination of cell clonality and T-cell lineage. On the other hand, there were 10% cases with dual genotype which had both rearrangements of Ig
… More
and TcR genes in immature T-cell malignancies (T-ALL/LBL 30 cases), suggesting stochasticity in early stage of T-cell differentiation or a possibility of tumor associated phenomenon. Among the cases examined there was the patient with phenotypic conversion of T-lymphoblastic lymphoma to acute biphenotypic leukemia composed of lymhoblasts and myeloblasts and with the identical rearranged pattern of TcR - chain gene among the DNA samples, indicating the molecular genetic evidence of the same clonal origin. Recently AILD/IBL like lesions have attracted attention to with respect to whether such pathological changes might be disease states preceding to T-cell lymphoma. Among 23 cases with aild, 73% of 11 cases with a few cellular atypia showing mainly clear cells had the rearranged TcR genes and 9% of them had also dual genotypes. Further 27% of 15 cases with Hodgkin's disease had the rearranged TcR genes and 7% of them had the rearranged IgH genes. Therefore, AILD-IBL- and Hodgkin's disease-like lesions might be correlated to T-cell lymphoma immunogenotypically. Less