Stem cell disorders as observed from proliferation and differentiation of hemopoietic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yataro  Assist. Prof., 1st Div., Dept. Int. Med., Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto Univ., 医学部・内科第一講座, 講師 (80064525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Morihisa  Professor, Health Care Inst., Shiga University, 保健管理センター, 教授 (50026829)
ITOH Kazuhiko  Assist. Prof., Blood Transf. Service, Kyoto Univ. Hospital, 医学部, 講師 (50034640)
UCHINO Haruto  Professor, 1st Div., Dept. Int. Med., Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto Univ., 医学部・内科第一講座, 教授 (40034615)
YOSHIDA Yataro  Assist. Prof., 1st Div., Dept. Int. Med., Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto Univ. (80064525)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHemopoietic stem cells / proliferation and differentiation of hemopoietic cells / hemopoietic factors / renal anemia / 不応性貧血 / 前白血病 / 造血刺激因子とレセプター / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
A. Role of Prostaglandin E_2(PGE_2) in granulopoiesis: The inhibitory effect of PGE_2 on CFUgm was overcome by excess CSF whilst showing little changes in the numbers and/or affinity of CSF receptors. The inhibition by PGE_2 apperars to act through post CSF receptor mechanisms, inbetween intracellular cAMP and c-myc transcription.
B. Erythropoinetin and anemia in chronic renal failure(CRF): Marrow CFUe was markedly increased in CRF. Epo administration resulted in a significant inprovement in anemia. The marrow in CRF appears spurinously normal, incapable to show a compensatory increase in de novo erythropoiesis via a lack of Epo.
C. Studies on myelodysplastic syndromes(MDS): The growth of marrow CFUgm at the time of diagnosis was significantly related to the survival. In addition, requential changes in the CFUgm growth patterns correlated with the different clinical outcome of MDS. Serial in situ observation of individual hemopoietic clones reveals the presence of clones failing to grow continuously in culture or clones showing to degenerate. These abortive clones conceivably represent ineffective hemopoiesis.