The study of hematologic malignancy by using the simultanous analysis of morphology and karyotypes on leukemic hemopoietic cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHealth Administration Center, Utsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YUKO Sato M.D.  Health Administration Center, Utsunomiya University, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (10137713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIO Suda M.D.  Division of Hematology, Department of Medicine, Jichi Medical School, 血液学, 講師 (60118453)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHemopoietic progenitor / Pluripotent stem cell / Ph^1-positive ALL / Juvenile-CML / Single colony / Chromosome analysis / 単一コロニー / 染色体分析
Research Abstract
By the g-6-PD isozyme study, many myeloproliferative disorders are demonstrated to be a pluripotent stem cell disease. However, this method is not applicable for Japanese patients because there are rare heterozygote patients for G-6-PD isozyme in Japan. Now, We have developed a new method, simultaneous analysis of morphology and karyotype on single colonies, by which we can clarify not only the cell lineage involvement of many hematologic malignancies in much more patients than in cases using G-6-PD isozyme method, but also we can follow up the change of normal or abnormal clones in various clinical stage. We have already demonstrated that idoipathic myelofibrosis, erythroleukemia, chronic myelogenous leukemia(CML), chronic myelomonocytic leukemia(CMML), and juvenile type chronic myelogenous leukemiz(J-CML) are a pluripotent stem cell disorder. Since 1987 to 1988, we have provided new evidence as follows: 1) Newly arising clones in blastic phase of CML are not restricted to committed cells, but can differentiate into erythroblasts, basophils, eosinophils, macrophages as the clones in chronic phase do in vitro culture condition. 2) Differentiation between de novo Ph-positive ALL and lymphoid crisis of CML can be done by this method; in de novo Ph-positive ALL, Ph chromosome is found only in lymphoid blast colonies but not in erythroid, myeloid and/or megakaryocyte colonies, whereas in lymphoid crisis of CML, Ph chromosome can be found in erythroid, myeloid and/or megakaryocyte colonies. 3) Increasing cells in transient abnormal myelopoiesis(TAM) is not responsively, but "clonally" proliferating. 4) Newly developed clones in clonal evolution in J-CML may arise in the other place than the bone marrow, and appear earlier in the peripheral blood than in the bone marrow.