Promoters and Inhibitors in Proliferation of Gastric and Colorectal Cancers and Movement of Tissue Polyamine Levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Gen-ichi  Department of Surgery Gunma University School of Medicine, Assoc.Professor, 医学部・第1外科, 助教授 (80008325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Shigeru  Department of Physiology, Institute of Endocrinology, Gunma University, Assoc.Pr, 内分泌研・生理学部門, 助教授 (60008604)
竹之下 誠一  群馬大学, 医学部 第1外科, 助手 (10167489)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPolyamine / Gastric cancer / Colorectal cancer / High fat diet / Vitamin E / Remnant stomach cancer / Polyamine Synthesis inhibitors / Bile reflux / 胆汁酸 / 飽和脂肪酸 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / DMH / DFMO / Ca拮抗剤
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to estimate the changes of polyamine levels of targeting tissues in the processes of proliferation of gastric and colorectal cancers under the administration of prornotive,or inhibitory substances.
1) Effect of high fat diets on the carcinogenesis of the colon and rectum and polyamine levels : Colorectal cancers were induced by DMH in Wistar rats fed by saturated or unsaturated fatty acid diets and standard diet. Incidences of cancers were as follows.; 50 % in standard diet group, 75 % in saturated fatty acid diet group, 80 % in unsaturated fatty acid diet group. Polyamine levels in normal mucosa in unsaturated fatty acid group was higher than those in saturated fatty acid group and standard diet group. It suggested that unsaturated fatty acid may promote the polyamine biosynthesis in the colonic mucosa under DMH administration.
2) Effect of Vitamin E diet on the carcinogenesis of the colon: Colorectal cancers were induced by DMH in Wistar rats fed by high fa … More t diet and added by three doses of concentrations of Vitamin E. Incidences of tumors were as follows; 50 % in Low Vitamin E Group, 60 % in standard Vitamin E Group, and 42.9 % in High Vitamin E Group. Polyamine levels of these Groups are examining now.
3)Effect of inhibitor of polyamine metabolism (DFMO) on the carcinogenesis of the colon: DFMO inhibited the incidence of colonic tumors. Incidence of DFMO group was 40 %. In contrast 80 % in control group. DFMO group inhibited also polyamine biosynthesis, in PUT, SPD and SPM, compared with control group.
4) Bile reflux and remnant stomach cancer: Three types of reconstructive procedures, B-I, B-II and R-Y, after gastrectomy, were used in this study using Beagle dogs. These remnant stomachs were examined endoscopically every 2 months. Dysplasia was often observed at the anastomosis in remnant stomachs especially in B-II group. Polyamine levels of anastomosis reconstructed by B-II procedure were also higher than the other groups.
From these studies it indicated that the effects of carcinogenesis after administrations of promoting or inhibitory factors to proliferation of cancer cells might correlate the polyamine levels of targeting tissues. Less