Quantitative noninvasive study of lower leg ischemia with 201-thallium single photon emission computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIGEHIKO SHIONOYA  Professor, Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90023837)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsChronic arterial obstruction / SPECT / 201-Thallium / ASO / TAO / 塩化タリウム / 下腿切断レベル
Research Abstract
We tried to analyze the degree of chronic leg ischemia with the planar image which was obtained by the intravenous injection of 3mCi 201-thallium chloride. The planar image was proved to be unsuitable for quantitative analysis, because it was impossible to detect leg muscle perfusion with different blood suppoies. Hence single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) was adopted to this study. Patients with arteriosclerosis obliterans (ASO) or thromboangiitis obliterans (TAO) were informed the purpose of this study. With the spect image, it was able to identify the tibia and the fibra, and the imaginary border between the anterior compartment and posterior muscles was made. The antorior got blood through the anterior tibial artery, and the posterior got it through the posterior tibial artery. The peroneal artery belongs to the posterior anatomically, but we were not able to identify its field of blood supply. in the ASO patients, the findings of spect had a good correlation to the angiography, but poor correlation in the TAO patients. Angiography is able to reveal morphological change in small to medium size arteries, but is impossible to visualize the capillary. The distribution of thallium-201 depends not only on the blood supply to the tissue but on the transmenbranous uptake by energy consumptive Na-K pump. This fact suggests that there is the disturbance of metabolisms in the muscle cell in TAO patients. Therefore we plan to obtain the distribution image of technetium labeled macroaggregated human albumin, which solely represent the arterial blood flow, and compare it with the thallium image. In both patients, the posterior were tend to show greater uptake of thallium than the anterior. The accuracy of spect image is influenced by the sensitivity of the detector, algorithm of image reconstruction, etc. To know it, we plan to make lower leg phantom and analyze it.