Project/Area Number |
62570573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBA Katsuya Professor, School of Medicine, Nagasaki University, 医学部, 教授 (70039494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Ryuichi Department of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, School of Medicine, Nagasaki U, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TSUNEDA Katsumi Assistant Professor, School of Medicine, Nagasaki University, 医学部, 助教授 (40172043)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Skin xenograft / Skin allograft / 上皮化促進効果 / 表皮形成促進効果 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate how the presence of heterografts affects the epithelial formation of the skin of the host after transplantation to a skin defect of all layers. In experiment l, heterografts were transplanted with homografts to the tight skin mouse and the chronological changes of the wound were observed. In Experiment 2, the ratio of the hetero- and homo-grafts was changed and the changes of the size and the surface of the wound were observed on Hartley guinea pigs and compared with controls. In Experiment 3, the surface of the wound and epithelial formation were studied macroscopically and histologically following the disappearance of the heterografts, and the findings were compared with those in the wound of homografts. Results and Discussion: In Experiment 1, the size of the healed wound was not different sgnificantly from the scar after homograft transplantation, but the remnants of the heterografts were found in the wound even after the heterografts have disappeared. In Experiment 2. wound healing delayed in the animals with larger ratio of heterografts than homografts. Contracture of the wound was prevented in the process of adjustment to the heterograft, but no promotion of epithelial formation was noticed. In Experiment 3, the collagen fibers of the corium stayed long and formation of the new skin was promoted. The collagen fibers of the corium was also found in the wound after the fall of the heterograft but no promotion of skin formation was confirmed. The results of our experiments suggest the important role of the remaining collagen fibers of the corium in the formation of the new skin. In transplantation of heterografts the effect to promote skin formation can not be expected because this favorable effect of the collagen fibers of the corium does not last long. Therefore, the size of the heterografts in the mixed skin graft transplantation should not be larger than the homografts.