Purification of estrogen-dependent plasminogen activator in human breast cancer cells and establishment of monoclonal antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MASANOBU Akagi  Kumamoto University medical school, 医学部, 教授 (00040155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUN-ICHI YAMASHITA  Kumamoto University medical school, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20279285)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlasminogen activator / Human breast cancer / DMBA-induced breast cancer / Estrogen dependence / ホルモンレセプター / 乳癌
Research Abstract
Hormonal regulation of plasminogen activator(PA) in rat mammary tumor induced by 7,12-dimethylbenz (a)anthrace-no(DMBA) was studied both in vivo and in vitro. Pa activity in DMBA-tumor was markedly decreased by oveariectomy, and recovered in a dose dependent fashion upon estradiol administration. This estrogen-stimulated prodution of the enzyme was prevented by actinomycin D, cycloheximide and tamoxifen. Furthermore DMBA-tumor cells in primary culture displayed similar estrogen-dependency toward the production of the enzyme without any cell proliferation. This indicates that estrogen might regulate de novo synthesis of PA at a transcriptional level via an estrogen receptor system, and that this hormone might support the growth of DMBA-tumor into adjacent tissues by inducing PA in a direct manner via a route distinct from a prolaction pathway.
To examine whether PA reflects the functional stateof estrogen receptors in human breast cancer, the enzyme activities were determined in extracts compared on qualitative and quantitative bases with the levels of steroid receptors. The results strongly suggest that PA can be used as an effective functional marker for hormone dependence in human breast cancer.