Studies on lithotripsy with the use of electrohydraulic shock wave and molding of fibrin coaglum for intrhepatic stone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Tetsuro  Kyoto Pref. Univ. of Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50166766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshio  Kyoto Pref. Univ. of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50079828)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIntrahepatic stone / Electrohydraulic shock wave lithotripsy / フィブリン包埋法
Research Abstract
Experimental and new clinical investigation for intrahepatic stone was studied with the fibrin coaglum molding method and electrohydraulic shock wave lithotripsy. In 1987, rigidity of fibrin coagulum in biliary tract and dissolution on of fibrin coagulum in various conditions of bile juice and temperature was discussed with the experimental biliary tract model. But ,it is difficult to continue this experiment . Because, antigenicity of the fibrinogen is harmful for the human being in the clinical use of them. In 1988, electrohydraulic shock wave lithotripsy in patient with intrahepatic stone was tried to use clinically. From the results of this clinical trials, various types of intrahepatic stone were destroyed completely with this method for the patient of recurrence of intrahepatic stone or remnant stone. This method is safety without any trouble and complication at the time of operation. But, it is difficult to conclude that this method is useful and effective in clinical use, Because the number of this case is too small. On the other hand, balloon bougie for intrahepatic bile duct stricture was used in two cases and it is effective in these cases.
In conclusion, from the results of this study, electrohydraulic shock wave lithotripsy and balloon bougie dilation for intrahepatic stone is useful and effective, but further study of long term result and more case is necessary to complete this study.