A study on intracellular energy status of the preserved liver by 31P-NMR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe third department of surgery,Tokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Satoshi  Associated professor, 第三外科, 教授 (40090659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Taturo  Surgical assistant (40186044)
FUCHINOUE Shohei  Surgical assistant (10147382)
HONDA Hiroshi  Surgical assistant (30147384)
寺岡 慧  東京女子医科大学, 第三外科, 助教授 (20147383)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLiver transplantation / 31P-NMR spectrometer / 31P-NMR / spectroscopy / 肝保存 / 温阻血
Research Abstract
Intracellular high energy phosphate of the preserved mouse liver was measured by 31P-MMR spectrometer The measurements were done either under warm or cold ischemic condition. After ischimea, the liver was reperfused with modified Krebs-Henseleit buffer solution and reevaluted.
ATP decreased rapidly and became undetectable within 10 min. under both warm and cold ischemia.
Synthesis of ATP was observed again when reperfusion was started on these ischemically preserved liver. ATP was resynthesised in the liver preserved shorter than 30 min. in case of warm ischemia and 10 hr. in case of cold ischemia. Infusion of the Ca channel blocker(verapamil) in to the portal vein prior to hepatectomy was protective against a decrease in the synthesis of ATP at the time of reperfusion. The ratio of MP/Pi was maintained at high level in the liver which showed good recovery of ATP at the time of reperfusion.
OUR results demonstrated the fact ATP has limited value on judgement of the viability of the preserved organ particulary under non-perfused state. While the MP/Pi ratio may be useful as an indicator available to the same condition.