Qualitative and Quantitative Evaluation of Peripheral Circulation of the Leg and Study of Adequate Treatment in Chronic Arterial Occlusive Disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KATSUMURA Tatsuki  Kawasaki Medical School, Cardiovascular Surgery, Professor, 胸部心臓血管外科, 教授 (70090222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Hisao  Kawasaki Medical School, Cardiovascular Surgery, Lecturer, 胸部心臓血管外科, 講師 (50140520)
INADA Hiroshi  Kawasaki Medical School, Cardiovascular Surgery, Lecturer, 胸部心臓血管外科, 講師 (20148688)
DOKOU Soroku  Kawasaki Medical School, Cardiovascular Surgery, Associate Professor, 胸部心臓血管外科, 助教授 (30140495)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTissue PO_2 / Arteriosclerosis obliterans / Thromboangitis obliterans / 20 MHz 80 channel pulsed Doppler velocimeter / Blood velocity profile / Shear rate / Compliance / Intimal thickness / 血流プロファイル / 組織酸素分圧 / 肢切断レベル
Research Abstract
To evaluate of peripheral circulation qualitatively and quantitatively in the ischemic leg with chronic arterial occlusive disease.
Tissue PO_2 (PtO_2) was measured by the PO_2 monitor system PO-2080 (Mitsubishi Rayon Co.) in ischemic limbs. The value of subcutaneous PO_2 on the foot back well reflected the clinical condition of ischemic legs. Recovery time of foot back PtO_2 in patients with disease after release of arterial cuff occlusion prolonged longer than 1.5 minutes. In patients having below knee amputation, the foot back PtO_2 at rest and during 100% O_2 inhalation showed less than 10 mmHg. It was supposed that the ischemic changes of the leg would be irreversible, when the muscle PtO_2 at rest and during 100% O_2 inhalation were less than 10 mmHg.
The other purpose of the study was to clarify the flow movement and hemodynamic factors in the graft and the site of reconstruction in clinical cases of Femoro- popliteal bypass and experimental models of changes in graft compliance or the stenotic degree of the host artery using a 20 MHz 80 channel pulsed Doppler velocimeter. In the clinical cases, the flow pattern of the graft exhibited a definite tendency and the shear rate was low at large flow skewing sites. The shear rates for various types of grafts showed a correlative tendency in their compliance. Flow skewing and shear rate are important factors for determining intimal thickness.
The blood flow velocity profile is effective for explication of the hemodynamic flow pattern at the site of the reconstruction, and measurement of the shear rate is effective for determining the short or long patency of the graft.