Diagnosis of familial polyposis coli and analysis of coloni carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMedical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shinobu  Med.Res.Inst., Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (80107317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Ryohei  Med.Res.Inst., Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (00013912)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFamilial polyposis coli (FPC) / DNA-synthesizing enzyme / Thymidine kinase isozyme / モノクローナル抗体 / 家族性大腸ポリポージス / チミジン・キナーゼ・アイソザイム / DNA合成系酵素
Research Abstract
Familial polyposis coli(FPC), a genetic disorder characterized by the development of numerous adenomatous polyps in the colon and rectum, is asociated with a high incidence of coloreetal careinoma; thus this disease reprosents a case of herdtable predisposition to the development of cancer, and is a useful model for the study of biochemical mechanisms underlying carcinogenesis. In terms of thymidine kinase(TK) activity, colon carcinoma tissue was incerased to about 3-fold, whereas FPC polyp samples from 15 patients chowed an average elevation of only 1.8-fold over normal colon tissue. TK isozyme analysis revealed variable patterns of peak A activity, with the cytosolic isozyme being elevated in some cases (8 of 15) and remaining low in others. And serum TK measurements have shown to be of prognostic use in lung cancer, lymphoma, leukemias and colorectal cancer. The sensitivity and specificity of such measurements would be further enhanced if a radioimmunoassay which utilized an antibody specific for the cytosolic isozyme could be developed. Accordingly, we are also presently trying to generate just this monoclonal antibody.