Cytodynamic Evaluation on the Relation Ship Between the mode of intracellular DNA content and the Prognosis of Esophageal Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Otsuo  Niigata University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50134929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tsutomu  Niigata University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40183420)
SASAKI Koichi  Niigata University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90111715)
片柳 憲雄  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEsophageal carcinoma / Flow-cytometry / DNA分析 / フローサイトメトリー / 食道癌の悪性度 / DNAヒストグラムパターン / euploidy / aneuploidy / DNA / Brdu二重染色法
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate biological features of esophageal carcinoma influencing the prognosis of patients, intracellular DNA content was determined using a flowcytometry (FCM) apparatus.
DNA ploidy patterns in 112 parffin-embedded specimens removed at surgery were classified into 4 categories according to the shape of the first peak curve and the presence of second peak curve.
Type A (65 cases): with symmetric single peak curve. (euploidy type) Type B (21 cases): with asymmetric single peak curve. Type C (12 cases): with the second small peak curve appearing on the right side of the firsat peak curve. Type D (14 cases): with two obvious peak curves.
Types B, C and D were grossly included in aneuploidy type, because of the presence of abnormal stem line.
These DNA ploidy patterns were well correlated with histologic types. There were, however no signifficant differences in the relationship of DNA polidy patterns and clinical stages such as the degree of cancerous invasion and nodal metastases.
The tendency of increasing dna content acompanyaing to tumor invasion was not found. It was considered that the dna content of a cancer cell was constant since cancer had occurred. Four-year survival rate of the patients with euploidy pattern was 65.5% and that with aneuploidy pattern was 15.7%, indicating a significant difference in survival between patients with the former pattern and those with the latter.
The type of DNA ploidy was considered as one of the important prognostic indicators in patients with esophageal carcinoma independent of any other pathologic factors.