The prognostic value for flow cytometric DNA analysis in colorectal cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Mie University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20004632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Junji  Mie University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20144272)
MATSUMOTO Koichi  Mie University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80024694)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsColorectal Cancer / Flow Cytometry / DNA Ploidy / BrdU / フローサイトメトリー / DNAプロイディー / DNAindex / Proliferative index
Research Abstract
An association between DNA aneuploidy of tumor cells and a poorer clinical outcome of patients has been recognized in various human solid tumors. The prognostic value of floe cytometry DNA analysis in colorectal cancer patients was investigated. DNA aneuploidy appeared to correlate with more advanced disease and a poorer survival in colorectal cancer patients, but reported results were not always consistent. DNA ploidy as a marker for predicting the survival of colorectal cancer patients should not therefore be viewed in isolation, but should be eveluated in combination with other conventional prognostic variables. The S-phase cell compartment within a tumor appears to be promising as a marker for predicting the survival of colorectal cancer patients, but there remain technical problems in establishing an accurate estimation of the S-phase cell compartment within a tumor by conventional flow cytometry. The application of a bromodeoxyuridine-specific antibody might be as an usual tool for obtaining the accurate flow cytometric estimaiton of the S-phase cell population within a tumor.