Project/Area Number |
62570604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA Masayuki Faculty of Mrdicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 講師 (00108995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Hideki Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 講師 (80093178)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Secretin / Secretin receptor / Gastrin / Gastrinoma / G-cells if the stomach / G-cells of the duodenum / CyclicーAMP / ガストリン産生細胞(G細胞) / ソマトスタチン / サイクリックAMP |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the mechanism of gastrin release from gatrinoma cells and normal antral G cells by secretin, we performed clinical and basic studies. 1) Study with cultured gastrinoma cells. We found prompt gastrin release from the cultured gastrinoma cells by addition of secretin. The released gastrin amount from the gastrinoma increased when the dose of secretin increased. 2) Study in patients with gastrinoma cells. We observed the rise of serum gastrin levels(IRG) in the hepatic vein within 40 seconds after injection of secretin into the feeding artery of the gastrinoma. 3) Establishment of the principle of radical resection of gastrinomas in patients with Zollinger-Ellison syndrome. Based on our observation described above, we developed a new techniques for localization of small functioning gastrinomas in patients with ZE and a new test for estimation of radicality of the resection of gastrinomas during surgery. These techniques were useful in 12 patients with ZE, of whom four patients were radically operated and are free of disease now. 3) Study on the secertin receptor of the normal antral G cells. In dogs, rats and humans, response of G cells to Secretin was examined in vivo and in vitro. G cells of humans and dogs released gastrin with secretin, but response of G cells of rats was weak. Sceond messenger of this response are being elucidated now, and binding assay of secretin with G cells are also being performed.