The distribution and monomer activity of cholesterol in micellar solution - its significance in gallstone formation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHIJIIWA Kazuo  Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90179945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清沢 雷太  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
YANAGISAWA Jiro  Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40150453)
KIYOSAWA Raita  Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine, Medical staff
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCholesterol monohydate cystallization time / Monomer activity / 胆汁蛋白 / コレステロール結晶折出時間 / 胆汁酸 / コレステロール / ミセル / vesicle / 胆石 / 脂質吸収
Research Abstract
The differences in cholesterol distribution, cholesterol monomer activity and the concentrations of biliary lipids and protein related with nucleation time between the gallbladder biles with and without gallstone were examined to clarify the etiology of cholesterol gallstone formation. Gallbladder biles were obtained by the direct needle puncture at surgery from two groups of patients with cholelithisasis or with diseases other than hepatobiliary disease. The filtered biles through the 0.22 um membrane to remove cholesterol crystals had similar concentrations of biliary lipids and biliary proteins. Cholesterol monomer activity was not significantly different between two groups. nucleation time was significantly faster in gallstone patients. The filtrate through the XM-300 membrane had a similar nucleation time due to the prolonged nucleation time in gallstone group. This filtration retained more cholesterol, phospholipid and biliary protein in gallstone patients, while the filtration rate of bile salt was similar between two groups. These results suggest that the protein which cannot pass through the XM-300 membrane but not the total protein is responsible for cholesterol monohydrate crystallization. The removal of vesicles mainly composed of cholesterol and phospholipid prolongs the nucleation time. Cholesterol monomer activity as well as cholesterol saturation index cannot distinguish cholesterol gallstone disease from control.