Change of biliary lipid in patients with anomalous bilio-pancreatic junction -relation to carcinoma of biliary tract.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Jiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40150453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 和生  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
NAKAGAKI Mitsuru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90150440)
SHIMADA Kazuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, medical staff
江口 徹  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCarcinoma of biliary tract / Anomalous bilio-pancreatic junction / Analysis of lysolecithin / Phospholipase activity / High-performance liquid chromatography / 胆汁酸
Research Abstract
Carcinoma of biliary tract is often associated in patients with anomalous billo-pancreatic junction in Japan. Long term-regurgitation of pancreatic juice into biliary tract may have some relation to carcinogenesis. Lysolecithin produced from one of the major biliary constituents, lecithin,probably by pancreatic phospholipase is said to pocess strong cytotoxic effect. However, there has been no report on accurate determination of lecithin and lysolecithin in such patients. In the present study, accurate and precise quantitation for lecithin and lysolecithin in bile has been established, because the method used in which the lipids were extracted with organic solvent followed by separation with thin-layer chromatography wes found to be inaccurate and yield poor recovery. That is, 0.1 to 0.2 ml of bile diluted with 50 times volume of chloroform-isopropanol was passed through aminopropyl Bond-Elut cartridge. Lecithin and its product were extracted with methanol and subjected to high-performance liguid chromatography. Choline of the molecule in each fraction was quantitated enzymatically. Ninetyfive percent of [^<14>C]lecithin and lysolecithin added was recovered. Contamination of lecithin into lysolecithin fractions was found to be less than 1 %. Ten cases of anomaluos bilio-pancreatic junction was analyzed for gallbladder and hepatic bile. Lysolectithin was substantially absent in 2 cases, while lecithin was almost broken down into lysolectithin in a case. Therefore, %lysolecithin to lecithin in cases differed greatly. Conclusively, it is apparent that biliary lecithin is often hydrolyzed to lysolecithir by pancreatic phosholipase in anomalous bilio-pancreatic junction and that the lysolecithin remaining without further decomes chronic stimulus against mucosa of the biliary tract.