Localization of acetylcholine receptor in Hirschsprung's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasuo  Kyorin Univ. Dept. of Ped. Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部・小児外科, 助教授 (80110881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATSUMABAYASHI Kyoko  Kyorin Univ. Dept. of Ped. Surgery, Resident, 医学部・小児外科, 助手
NIRASAWA Yuji  Kyorin Univ. Dept. of Ped. Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・小児外科, 講師 (60129591)
HIRANO Hiroshi  Kyorin Univ. Dept. of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部・解剖学, 教授 (10086481)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHirschsprung's disease / Megacolon / Acetylcholine receptor / Autoradiography / オートラジオグラフィー
Research Abstract
It is not clearly defined why the aganglionic colon in Hirschsprung's disease remains contracted. Our electronmicroscopic study on acetylcholinesterase activity in Hirschsprung's disease revealed localization of the enzyme in the interspace between extrinsic nerve terminals and smooth muscle cells.
Our research was aimed to clarify if the acetylcholine receptors exist on the smooth muscle cells to receive innervation of the extrinsic nerve fibers.
Method: Localization of muscarinic acetylcholine receptors in the intestine of normal rats and Hirschsprung's rats was studied by autoradiography using [3H] quinuclidinyl benzilate.
Results: Silver grains representing acetylcholine receptors were shown to distribute diffusely in the mucosa and submucosa, and linearly on the surface of muscular layers in normal rats. The grains were not recognized in the atropine-treated rats, indicating specificity of the grains to muscarinic acetylcholine receptors. Muscarinic acetycholine receptors were demonstrated also in the aganglionic colon of Hirschsprung's rats. The density of silver grains in the aganglionic colon did not differ much from that in the normal colon.
Conclusions: Muscarinic acetylcholine receptors were present in the aganglionic colon of Hirschsprung's rat as in the normal rat colon. This finding indicates that smooth muscles of the aganglionic colon of Hirschsprung's disease may be directly innervated by the proliferated extrinsic nerves.