An experimental study on the correlation between immunosuppression following liver transplantation for liver cancer and tumor growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Keio University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Toshiharu  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助教授 (80051192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hiroaki  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (30184261)
NAKAYASU Kunio  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (40180426)
UEDA Masakazu  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (50142419)
杉岡 篤  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (20171150)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsliver cancer progression / liver transplantation / 移植免疫抑制
Research Abstract
It is an important problem whether immunosuppression following lover transplantation for liver cancer accelerates tumor growth and induces metastases. In order to clarify the point at issue, an experimental stury was carried out with the use of Wistar rats and the following results were obtained.
1. In five rats fed on diet mixed with 3-methyl-4-diaminoazobenzene (DAB), hepatoma developed after feeding for 20 weeks. Whereas hepatoma developed in 1 of 4 rats fed on diet mixed with DAB and Cyclosporin A (Cy A) after 12 weeks. Thus, it was suggested that hepatoma developed in shorter period in rats fed on diet with the immunosuppressive drug.
2. Effect of immunosuppression on tumor growth was studied on rats in which rat hepatoma (H-35) cells were injected into the liver. Tumor growth was compared between two groups of rats fed on diets mixed with or without Cyclosporin A. Rats fed on diet with Cy A had larger tumors compared with those fed on normal diet in the examinations performed on 11, 16 and 21 P.O. day.
Histologic examinations revealed the difference between the two groups; cancer cells were destroyed in the 8 rats fed on normal diet on 16 and 21 P.O. day, whereas "live" cancer cells were persistent in 1 of 4 rats and in 2 of 4 rats fed on diet with Cy A on 16 and 21 p.o. day respectively. Thus, it was shown that immunosuppression may facilitate tumor growth.