Experimental studies on development of the artificial esophagus utilizing cell-seeding method and EGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Nobutoshi  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio Univ. Assist. Prof., 医学部・外科学教室, 講師 (90101972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Kenichiro  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio Univ. Resident, 医学部・外科学教室, 助手 (30180285)
FUJITA Naoya  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio Univ. Resident, 医学部・外科学教室, 助手 (30181358)
OHMORI Tai  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio Univ. Resident, 医学部・外科学教室, 助手 (00169070)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsartificial esophagus / cell culture / cultured epidermal cells suspension / cell seeding / Cell-seeding法 / 結合織管 / 上皮化 / 細胞培養法 / Cell-Seeding法 / 皮膚迷入法 / EGF
Research Abstract
To prevent anastomotic leakages and stricture formations of the artificial esophagus,the inner surface of the prosthesis should be epithelized immediately after implantation. A silicone-coated stainless steal mesh tube was used as the esophageal prothesis,and was implanted under the skin of canine back,wrapping with a prepared latissmus dorsi muscle flap. Two weeks later,the inner surface of the prosthesis was covered with good granulations. As the first trial of epithelizing the inner surface of the prothesis,the skin flap was induced to the inside of the prothesis,and EGF was injected into the prothesis. However thr prothesis suffered intedion frequently and the epithelization was not satisfactory one. Therefore,cell-seeding method was applied. At first,epidermal cells derived enzymatically from the skin were seeded into the lumen of the prosthesis. But epidermal cells were not able to be implanted. The failure of cell-seeding was considered to be attributable to a lack of seeded cells,so cell culture of epidermal cells harvested enzymatically from skin was tried in order to increase cell counts. The method of cell is same as under: 1.Skin was excised. 2.Incubated in DMEM with disease at 37゚C for 3 hrs. 3. Epidermis was separated from dermis. 4.Epidermal cells were separated after trypsinzation. 5.Epidermal cells were cultured in KGM. 10 to 14 days later,when epidermal cells were cultured to confluency in flask,trypsinization was done to obtain epidermal cells suspension. Then cultured epidermal cells suspension were seeded into inner surface of the prosthesis. Some of the cultured epidermal cells were able to be implanted on the granulations of the prosthesis. Microscopically,layers of stratified squamous epithelium were seen on the granulations. Based on these results, the epithelization on the inner-surface of the prosthesis is considered to be possible by seeding technique of cultured epidermal cells.