Purification of abnormal fibronectin fragment in urine of cancer patient and development of gastrointestinal cancer diagnosis with it's monoclonal antibody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKA Jun  Second Dept. of Surgery. School of Med. Toho Univ. (Lecturer), 医学部第二外科, 講師 (30139026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Michiko  Dept. of Biochem. School of Med. Toho Univ. (Lecturer), 講師 (70057446)
TAKEUCHI Setsuo  Second Dept. of Surgery. School of Med. Toho Univ. (Professor), 教授 (20057459)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUrinary fibronectin / Gastrointestinal cancer / Domain structure of fibronectin / Cell-binding domain / 癌診断 / 尿中Fibronectin(FN) / モノクロナール抗体
Research Abstract
The distribution of fibronectin exists in normal human tissue and basement membrane.The first clues to the importance of fibronectin in organized cell behavior came from studies of cancer, which is characterized by disorder. Fibronectin is a major cell surface protein of normal cells but is absent from the surface of transformed cells. Within a nexus so crucial to organization and cell behavior, defects at very different points could all lead to the characteristic disarray of tumor cells, that is the loss of cell adhesion and the disorderd cytoskeleton. The fibronectins are the understood of these glvcoproteins of normal controls in cancer cells. We attending to connect of cancers and fibronectin, and would seem to bear a relation to a degrade extracellular matrix fibronectins, when the cancer cells went on multiplying and metastasis, and its the degrade products appeared in urine. We were developed new method from fibronectin concentration in urine, using latex coated with rabbit anti … More human fibronectin. Urine fibronectin values in normal adults were almost negative, but were significantly higher in patients with progressive gastrointestinal cancer than those not so afflicted. Especially, many cases of liver metastasis and recurrence produced well-defined, high levels of urine fibronectin, well above levels in cases whithout liver metastasis. From these reasons, and because elevated urine fibronectin concentration is found in gastrointestinal cancer and liver metastasis, urine fibronectin would seem to be a suitable tumor marker. Fibronectin was purified from urine of patient with gastrointestinal cancers were compared with that of plasma fibronectin and that of patients urine with benign diseases. Purifying the about 100,000-dalton fibronectin fragment recognized by gastric cancer and colon cancer patients urine. In hepatocellular carcinoma patients, purifying the about 100,000-dalton and 68,000-dalton fibronectin fragments recognized by their urine. According to SDS-PAGE, 240000-dalton band was present in plasma fibronectin and 200,000 dalton band was present in urine fibronectin of benigh disease. However, fibronectin in gastrointestinal cancer patients urin, which MW is 100,000-dalton, was recognized fragment of degradation. The fibronectin molecule was dissected first into discrete protein domains(domain I-VII) and theprotein's binding functions and its structure are clearly correlated. To determine the domain structure of urinary fibronectin in gastrointestinal cancer patients, we carried out the westwen blot analysis of the purified urinary fibronectins by used with four monoclonal antibodies to domain III,IV, and VI of fibronectin. Less