Essential Trace Element in the Surgical Digestive Organ Disease - Digestive Malignant Disease and Selenium Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Manabu  Kansai Medical University, Department of Surgery, 外科学教室, 講師 (60077732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMADA Yoshinori  Kansai Medical University, Department of Surgery, 外科学教室, 助手 (00172982)
UETSUJI Shoji  Kansai Medical University, Department of Surgery, 外科学教室, 講師 (20148505)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCancer / Selenium / Glutathione Peroxidase / 必須微量元素 / 消化器癌 / 科学膵発癌 / 消火器癌 / 値中セレニウム / 組織セレニウム / 低セレニウム血症
Research Abstract
We investigated the correlation of the selenium metabolism and the clinical stage in gastrointestinal cancer patients, and the inhibitory effect of selenium against pancreatic cancer in Syrian golden hamster induced by N'- nitrosobis(2-oxopropyl)amine. In clinical research, we found significantly lower selenium level both in the serum and in the tissue of the patients suffering from cancer comparing to those from the benign patients. The serum selenium level showed lower according to the progression of cancer stage, but the tissue selenium level showed no correlation with cancer stage. In animal research, 4-week-old female Syrian golden hamsters were divided into 2 groups according to the selenium level contained in the drinking water, 0.1ppm and 4.0ppm respectively and fed with the very low selenium purified diet. At 4 weeks after the commencement, some of the animals were begun to besusubcutaneously administered 10mg/kg body weight weekly 10 times, while the others were similarly administered saline alone. 18 weeks after the last injection, the hamsters were killed for histological examination and serum assays of selenium level and glutathione peroxidase activities. The number of the pancreatic cancer per a hamster was significantly inhibited in the high selenium group, in which the carcinogenests was also relatively inhibited. The selenium level and glutathione peroxidase activities of the serum revealed significantly higher in the high selenium group. These suggest the low selenium state could be a high risk factor for gastrointestinal cancer, and that the high selenium level is a preventive factor from cancer development, where glutathione peroxidase acts a role.