A CYTOMETRICAL AND NUCLEAR DNA ANALYSIS OF MALIGMANT TUMORS IN CHILDREN -CYTOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS AND PROGNOSIS-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSAKA Akihiro  Hyogo college of medicine, First department of surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20068498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Katsuyoshi  Hyogo college of medicine, First department of surgery, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30189401)
MITSUNOBU Masao  Hyogo college of medicine, First department of surgery, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70148667)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPediatric cancers / Cytomorphological characteristics / Cytometrical analysis / DNA ploidy / Neuroblastoma / 肝芽腫 / 神経芽腫 / ウイルムス腫瘍 / 小児癌の特性 / 小児肝癌 / ウイルス腫瘍
Research Abstract
Seventy-six neuroblastomas, 46 Wilms' tumors, and 36 primary liver carcinomas in children were investigated by quantitative cytologic measurements in resected or autopsy cases, utilizing an image analyzing computer system. The morphology of embryonic tumors in childhood malignancies showed much smaller size in nuclear and cell area, comparatively uniform pattern, and immature morphology rather than undifferentiated one. The nuclear size of tumor cells in pediatric patients was closely correlated with the prognosis, with favorable prognosis in the smaller size group. A striking characteristics in the cancer of children was immature cytomorphologic features that show few deviations from normal fetal or embryonal cells. A large difference between neuroblastoma and the other pediatric tumors was that the former showed much large change in the nuclear size by age. The change of the neuroblastoma cell by aging was suggested to be due to the development of normal ganglion cell itself. Aneuploidy pattern in pediatric tumors showed a better prognosis contrary to adult cancers. Its was suggested that the high sensitivity for chemotherapy in the pediatric tumors, was due to these morphologic features, and that rapid growth of the pediatric tumor was due to the nature of normal fetal or embryonic tissue.