An Experimental Study on the Development of Stomach Cancer using on Organ Culture Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Jinryo  Kurume University School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50080742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 一成  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30178280)
KOHFUJI Kikuo  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (00178229)
HIRAKI Mikihisa  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (60181153)
KUROIWA Tohru  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (60153392)
HASHIMOTO Ken  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (00156283)
KODAMA Issei  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Prof.
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRemnant Stomach Cancer / Carcinogengenesis / Organ Culture Method / ^<14>C-MNNG / ^3H-Thymidine / 器管培養法
Research Abstract
In order to gauge, cell proliferation and the sensitivity of human remnant stomach mucosa to a chemical carcinogenic substance a device, was prepared, and organ culture was performed. Chronic gastritis has been observed in 29 cases of remnant stomach carcinoma operated in our department, and in 25 of these, we observed similar atrophic changes a our experiments. Cell proliferation by ^3H-thymidine in the atrophic gastritis mucosa was obviously higher than those of the normal group.
To determine experimentally the sensitivity of the remnant stomach mucosa to a chemical carcinogenic substance, the uptake of ^<14>C-MNNG by remnant stomach mucosa dna per mg was measured by an organ culture method. The uptake was 386 113 cpm in the parietal mucosa region corresponding to the remnant stomach in the control group, and was significantly increased to 566 148 cpm in the remnant stomach mucosa. Furthermore, with the purpose of identifying the parainitiative action of bile acid, the animal experiments was performed. The rats were devided into 4 group. A: tap water(4 month) MNNG(4 month) tap water(4 month), B: human bile(4month) MNNG(4 month) tap water(4month) , C: tap water(4 month) MNNG(4 month) human bile(4 month), D: human bile(8 month).
The animals were sacrified after the examination. Then we investigated the morphological changes in the gastric mucosa. Histologically cancer cell was noted in 3 of 8 cases in the group B, 2 of 8 cases in the group C, 0 of 10 cases in the group A and D. The results of our study suggested that a number of immature cells labelled with ^3H-thymidine appear in the foveolar epithelia during atrophic changes of the remnant stomach mucosa and that changes would become likely targets predisposed to carcinogenic substances. Because the intracellular DNA level to combined with carcinogenic agents was increased, and thus the effect of the bile acid as surfactant.