Project/Area Number |
62570632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Niigata University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Syoji Niigata University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90018367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斉藤 憲 新潟大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員
藤田 康雄 新潟大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員
NAKAZAWA Satoshi Niigata University School of Medicine, Clinical fellow, 医学部付属病院, 医員
TSUCHIDA Syoichi Niigata University School of Medicine, Clinical fellow, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (20227383)
HAYASHI Jun-ichi Niigata University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30164940)
FUJITA Yasuo Niigata University School of Medicine, Clinical fellow
SAITO Akira Niigata University School of Medicine, Clinical fellow (40251821)
吉村 孝夫 新潟大学, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Thromboembolism / Antiplatelet therapy / Platelet aggregability / Thrombosed valve / St.Jude Medical valve / 人工弁閉鎖音周波数スペクトラム特性 / 血栓予防 / ADP凝集能 / コラーゲン凝集能 / 人工弁音周波数特性 / 血小板シンチグラフィー |
Research Abstract |
The results of our investigation were as follows; 1. Clinical comparative study between anticoagulant therapy with antiplatelet therapy and without one was undergone for patients who had been endured St.Jude Medical prosthetic heart valve replacement at mitral position from 1980 to Jan 1989. Thromboembolic episodes had occurred more frequently in anticoagulant group without antiplatelelt therapy (1.38%/patient-year) than in with antiplatelet therapy (0%/patient-year). But no significance (p value; more than 0.05) was seen between these groups. 2. Platelet aggregability after prosthetic valve replacement was estimated at early postoperative stage and chronic out-patient phase administrated oral antiplatelet drugs. homologous blood transfusion during operation depressed platelet aggregability and prolonged depressive one. Administration of small dose of antiplatelet (Ticlopidine 100-300mg/day and Aspirin 0-30mg/day) sufficiently depressed platelet function and seemed safe from haemorrhagic complications and thromboembolic episodes. 3.^<111>in-oxine labeled platelet scincigraphy seemed worth to detect non-clinical thrombosed prosthetic valves and to estimate thrombogenic activity of patients with heart valve replacement. 4. The frequency spectra of normal SGM cardiac prostheses had a peak at 1.2KH_z, and decline the power gradually as incresing their frequency at aortic position. Each of an obvious thrombosed SJM valve and two malfunctinal SJM prostheses had a profound dip around 2.5KH_z at aortic or pulmonic position, which would give us useful information about non-clinical thrombosed prosthetic valve.