Genesis and Prophylaxsis of Hepatic Injury due to hyperbilirubinemia after Valvular Heart Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko  Niigata University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (20092736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Sho-ichi  ditto Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 医員
斉藤 憲  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
NAKAZAWA Satoshi  ditto Clinical Fellow, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KANAZAWA Hiroshi  ditto Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10177496)
TOGASHI Ken-ichi  Niigata University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80167527)
MORO Hisanaga  ditto Clinical Fellow
藤田 康雄  新潟大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCongestive hepatic failure / intractable heart failure / thermodilution technique / liver biopsy / bile acid stress test / hepatic injury / delta-bilirubin / 急制腎不全 / うつ血型肝不全 / 黄疸性肝障害 / 全肝血流量 / 開心術後の胆汁う / 滯性高ビリルビン血症 / デルタビリルビル(Bs) / 肝血流量
Research Abstract
Our research is to clarify genesis and to find prophylaxis of hepatic injury after valvular heart surgery, by discussing hepatic circulation, chemistry, morphology and so others. The followings are our conclusions.
1. Bile acid stress test revealed that a predictor of accumulation of bile acid after surgery had an intimate relation with maximal value of the bile acid and oxygen saturation of the mixed blood. When the former was more than 20uM/L and the latter was less than 60%, hepatic injury gue to hyperbilirubinemia had a tendency to occur and that was considered to be caused by deterioration of cardiac functions.
2. A technique of transvenous hepatic biopsy was relatively easy to perform in the immediate postoperative period. However, there were some minorities such as the limitation of the poening of the forceps and possible vein-wall pick-up without parenchymal specimen. During the procedures, abnormal elevation of transaminases and bile acid were not observed.
3. Hepatic blood flow measurement by thermodilution technique was not in animal models because a canine hepatic venous system is complicated and many venous branches make the flow measurement incorrect, although local flow measurement makes possible.