Study of fiberscope quided direct operation for ventricular tachycardia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kanazawa
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Takuro  Asistant Professor, The First Department of Surgery Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40092811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASTUNAGA Yasuhiro  Asistant Professor, The First Department of Surgery Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70209584)
向井 恵一  金沢大学医学部附属病院, 第一外科, 助手 (80174233)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsventricular tachycardia / fiberscope duided / endocardial mapping / レーザ / マイクロ波 / 高周波 / 心室性頻拍外科治療 / ファイバースコープガイドF / 心表面マッピング
Research Abstract
In our institute 43 patients had mapping-guidee direct operation for malignant ventricular tachycardia. After direct operation using incision, excision and/or cryoablation, 4 patients were died of-cardiac failure. To obtained safer operative procedure, intraoperative mapping-guided beam ablation throgh fiberscope was examined experimentarilly. Three methods using YAG laser, miorowave, and radiofrequency wave were examined in dogs. This study demonstrated the technical viability and safey of the fiberscope-guided direct surgery. Intraoperative epicardial ultrasonography can be helpful in making decision of proper laser ablasion size. Both endocardial mapping and ablatin was possible without ventriculotomy. This new method will be an acceptable approach in clinical patient in future.