Experimental Study of Bilateral En-Block Lung Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionToho University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shirou  Department of Thoracic and cadiovascular Surgery Toho University School of Medicine, 医学部胸部心臓血管外科, 助教授 (20096275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Youichi  same as above, 助手 (80172899)
SENBO Junichirou  same as above, 助手 (60163127)
SASAKI Tadashi  Department of Thoracic and cardiovascular Surgery Toho University School of Medi, 助手 (30147566)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLung transplantation / Experimental Study / 両肺一括移植 / 自家肺移植
Research Abstract
Experimental study of bilateral en-block lung autotransplantation was undertaken using abult mongrel dogs under the grant-in-aid for scientific research. Under cardiopulmonary bypass, we resdected bilateral lungs which were connecting each other by main pulmonary artery, trachea and poserior left atrial wall. Immediately after the lung resection we re-implanted the lungs to the dogs by anastomosis of main pulmonary artery. trachea and left atrial wall. Then the aortic cross-clamp was removed and the heart began beating spontaneously. Finally, cardiopulmonary bypass was stopped.
Eleven of thirty-one dogs died before or during the bypass because of hypotension or bleeding. Twenty dogs survived after the cessation of partial extracorporeal bypass, however, the longest survival time was 198 minutes in one dog. Other dogs died 7 to 80 minutes after the bypass due to hypotension from cadigenic shock, or bleeding from mediastinum and anastomosis site.