A basic research on the development of enhancing agent for magnetic resonance imaging (MRI).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionInstitute of Clinical Medicine, Tsukuba University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Tadao  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Univ.Tsukuba., Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (10009699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Harumi  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Univ.Tsukuba., Assistant Professor., 臨床医学系, 講師 (80009571)
ENOMOTO Takao  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Univ.Tsukuba., Assistant Professor., 臨床医学系, 講師 (10134230)
TOMONO Yuji  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Univ.Tsukuba., Assistant Professor., 臨床医学系, 講師 (70110335)
NAKAGAWA Kunio  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Univ.Tsukuba., Assistant Professor., 臨床医学系, 講師 (40092077)
HOMMA Kazuhiro  Mechanical Engineering Laboratory, MITT., バイオメカニクス課, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMagnetic Resonance Image / Enhancing agents / Gd-DTPA / Iodine enhancing agent / Cold isotope / ^<19>F / Deuterium (D_2O) / ^<18>F-FDG / ^<19>F-FDG / 糖代謝 / ^<19>F-MRS / ^<19>F-MRI / 核磁気共鳴画像 / MRI / 造強薬剤 / ^<31>P / ^<23>Na / 重水 / D_2O / Paramagnetic agent / ヨード造影剤 / アミドトリゾ酸 / Angiografin
Research Abstract
1. A study of phamacokinetics of GD-DTPA in vivo. The authors investigated a pharmacokinetics of Gd-DTPA using Ga-^<14>C-DTPA in experimental animals and obtained following results. (1) The enhancement effect of the agent for tumor itself is the strongest immediately after injection. (2) Gd-DTPA was not present in normal brain tissue. These results were reconfirmed by another experiment using autoradiography. In ischemic model Gd-DTPA was detected in the ischemic area 3 hours after cessation of blood flow. This result was reaffirmed by another experiment using autoradiography.
2. Para-magnetic effect of iodine enhancing agent. Iodine used as a enhanced agent in conventional X-ray imaging has also a effect on proton relaxation magnetic resonance image. The relaxation times of both T1 and T2 were shortened. This effect was though to be dose dependent. For clinical use the optimal dose was deduced as 10ml/Kg.
3. Effect of cold isotope for MRI. Among the non-radioactive isotopes, ^<99>Tc, ^<203>TI, ^<133>Xe, ^<57>Ga, ^<19>F and ^<111>In are thought to be effective for MRI enhancement. The authors investigated the MR spectroscopy of ^<19>F-FDG (fluorodeoxyglucose) and tried to express it two dimensionally. The ^<18>F-FDG concentrated 10 times of that used for PET (positron emission scanner) was needed to obtain a spatial resolution of 1cm in diameter.
4. A basic research on developing new method of measurement of cerebral blood flow using Deuterium (D_2O). The deuterium has a negative enhancement effect by replacing water and this in can be used for the measurement of CBF. The balue of CBF is calculated by obtaining signal chronologically from the deuterium influx into brain it into the rats abdominal cavity. The result showed good correlation to the other result deduced by routine methods using radioisotope.