Evaluation of ACNU efficacy on patients with malignant glioma using sister chromatid exchange.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shu  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Physiology, 生理学部臨床第二研究室, 研究員 (30161988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hirohiko  University of Tokyo, Department of Neurosurgery, 付属病院脳神経外科・文部教官, 助手 (30189055)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordssister chromatid exchange / glioma / lymphocyte / 抗癌剤
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to utilize the sister chromatid exchange (SCE) as a way of evaluating the efficacy of nitrosourea (ACNU) on patients with malignant glioma. Pertinent findings are described as below; 1) SCEs of C6 rat glioma cells in culture increased dependent on the ACNU concentration from 7.31/cells (control) to 35.2/cells (ACNU: 3.0mug/ml). the increase of SCEs correlated well with the results of the colony formation assay of C6 cells and detected subtle changes at the lower concentration of ACNU. Still going on the studies to establish the method measuring SCEs of early passage culture from glioma tissues obtained by surgical resection. 2) SCEs of normal peripheral lymphocytes activated by phytohemagglutinin increased from 7.6/cells (no treatment) to 35.2/cells by in vitro treatment with ACNU (3.0mug/ml). When cells were incubated in the drug-free medium after ACNU treatment, SCES decreased (the recovery from injury). 3) We measured SCEs of peripheral lymphocytes of patients with malignant glioma who underwent ACNU administration as postoperative chemotherapy. SCEs increased significantly from a day to 75 days after intravenous injection of ACNU (from 6.3-9.1/cells to 17.0-46.0/cells). A larger number of SCEs was detected when examined in the earlier period after ACNU. SCEs increased moderately to 11.7-16.4/cells after intrathecal administration of ACNU, but they did not after radiation therapy. We showed that measuring SCEs of peripheral lymphocytes detects the damage of normal host cells after the treatment with ACNU and would be useful in monitoring clinical efficacy of ACNU on patients with malignant glioma. In progress is the investigation to evaluate if we could predict the clinical results by estimating in vitro SCEs of lymphocytes from patients scheduled to have the treatment with ACNU.