Biological and biochemical analysis of autocrine growth factor produced by a cell line of human malignant astrocytoma (TM-1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OKA Nobuo  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (10135006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Kenji  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Neurosurgery, Resear, 附属病院, 助手 (90159476)
NOGAMI Kanehito  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Neurosurgery, Resear, 医学部, 助手 (90208306)
KURIMOTO Masanori  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Neurosurgery, Resear, 附属病院, 助手 (10161770)
YAMATANI Kazumasa  Toyama medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Neurosurgery, Resear, 附属病院, 助手
NAKADA Junichi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Neurosurgery, Resear, 医学部, 助手 (50143855)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMalignant Glioma / Growth Factor / Tissue Culture / Autocrine / Cell Line / 悪性グリオーマ / 細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
A cell line was established from an anaplastic astrocytoma from a 69-year-old female and designated as TM-1. The cells expressed S-100 protein, vimentin, and GFAP, characteristic of astrocytes. The tumorigenicity was observed by xenografting them into nude mice, indicating that TM-1 cells were derived from the neoplastic cells of astrocyte origin. Culture medium conditioned by TM-1 cells promoted growth of these cells in serum-free conditions and also of normal rat glial cells and human fibroblasts in serum-depleted culture. The growth promoting effect of conditioned medium was lost by trypsinization and reduced by boiling. By the method of Dot blotting, transforming growth factors (TGF) alpha. and platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) were found in conditioned medium from TM-1 cells. Colony- forming activity of NRK49 cells cultured in soft-agar medium was promoted by conditioned medium. Furthermore, a large number of TM-1 cells were positive for EGF-receptor by StreptABC method. These findings suggest the following conclusions: 1. The conditioned medium from TM-1 cells contains factors that stimulate proliferation of TM-1 cell itself and possibly also DNA replication. 2. PDGF- and TGFalpha-like growth factors are expressed in TM-1 cells and excreted out of the cells. 3. The observed factors appear to be less stable in heat treatment compared to PDGF and TGFalpha.