Area of Supply on the Central Branches of the Basilar Artery and Its Branches. ---Clinico-anatomical Study on the Diagnosis and Treatment of Cerebrovascular Diseases---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
GIBO Hirohiko  Assistant professor of Neurosurgery, Shinshu University, School of Medicine, 医学部・脳神経外科, 助手 (00135146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Kenichiro  Professor of Neurosurgery, Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部・脳神経外科, 教授 (30023807)
OHIGASHI Yoji  Assistant professor of Neurosurgery, Shinshu University, School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院・脳神経外科, 助手 (10160615)
KOBAYASHI Shigeaki  Professor of Neurosurgery, Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部・脳神経外科, 教授 (50020772)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBasilar artery / Posterior communicating artery / Posterior cerebral artery / Central branch / Perforating branch / Cerebrovascular diseases / 脳血管障害 / 灌流流域 / 潅流領域 / 脳下垂体
Research Abstract
In order to improve outcome of cerebrovascular diseases such as cerebral infarction and subarachnoid hemorrhage, it is important to have precise knowledge about topographical vascular anatomy around the basilar artery and its central branches. Twenty-six cadaveric brains (52 hemispheres) were used and these vessels were examined under operating microscope. Special attention was paid to the number, diameter, site of origin and termination of the central branches.
1. The number of branches from the basilar artery was 19.5 on average with an average diameter of 0.40 mm. The basilar artery was divided into three equal segments (lower 1/3, middle 1/3, and upper 1/3). The number of branches was 4.7 in the lower 1/3, 7.7 in middle 1/3, and 7.0 in upper 1/3. The site of origin of branches was 58% from posterior aspect, 24% from postero-lateral, and 18% from lateral. The site of termination of branches in each segments was as follows: branches in the lower 1/3 terminated at the foramen cecum, la … More teral medullary sulcus, and pons; branches in the middle 1/3 terminated at the pons and trigeminal nerve; and branches in the upper 1/3 terminated at the pons, interpeduncular fossa, and superior cerebellar peduncle.
2. The number of branches from the posterior communicating artery was 8.6 on average with an average diameter of 0.26 mm. The site of termination was 5.0 in the premamillary area, 1.9 in the posterior perforated substance, 1.7 in the rest. The branches from the anterior portion of the posterior communicating artery passed to the tuber cinereum, and the branches from posterior passed to the posterior perforated substance and interpeduncular fossa.
3. The average number of branches arising from the proximal posterior cerebral artery (P-1) was 4.3 with the average diameter of 0.5 mm. We found on average 3.1 perforating and 1.2 circumflex branches. The perforating branches terminated at the interpeduncular portion of the midbrain and anterior portion of the cerebral peduncle, while the circumflex terminated at the quadrigeminal body and posterior portion of the cerebral peduncle. Among the central branches from the P-1, the perforating branches originated mainaly from the superior or posterior aspect of the P-1, while the circumflex originated mainly from its posterior or inferior aspect. Less