| Project/Area Number |
62570652
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Tetsuo Hamamatsu Univ. School of Medicine, Dept. of Neurosurgery, Research Associate, 医学部・脳神経外科, 助手 (20166896)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
RYU Hiroshi Hamamatsu Univ. School of Medicine, Dept. of Neurosurgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50115515)
UEMURA Kenichi Hamamatsu Univ. School of Medicine, Dept. of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60009561)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Medial Geniculate Body / Primary Auditory Cortex / Auditory Evoked Potentials / Extracellular Recording / 中潜時成分 / 中替時成分 / 音刺激反射 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Near field potentials which were recorded from the medial geniculate body showed large negative wave (N6) with latency, compatible with P6 (8.57 <plus-minus>0.88 msec). After making lesion in the medial geniculate body, amplitudes of P6 and N6 decreased to 65 % and 90 %, respectively. This result indicate that the medial geniculate body is mostly related to P6 wave of the far field potential 2. In the primary auditory cortex AI and AII, large negative wave (N7) was recorded with latency, compatible with P7 (11.08 <plus-minus>1.08 msec). These waves decreased to their amplitudes to 51.7 % (P7) and 39.1 % (N7) after the removal of the unilateral auditory cortex AI and AII, and to 81.7 % (P7) and 77.6 % (N7) after the bilateral removal. These date shows that the primary auditory cortex AI and AII are mostly related to P7 wave of the far field potential 3. Seventeen unit responses which showed time locked response to click stimuli were recorded from the medial geniculate body. These unit response consisted of the positive and negative waves and peak latencies of the positive and negative waves were corresponding to N7 (8.7 <plus-minus> 0.221 msec) and P7 (10.7 <plus-minus>0.1 msec), respectively. Contrary to the lesion study, unit responses showed that activities of the medial geniculate body were mostly related to P7 w 4. Fourteen unit responses which showed time locked response to click were obtained from the Primary auditory cortex AI. The respective peak latencies of positive and negative waves of unit response were 8.05 <plus-minus>0.05 msec and 10.90 <plus-minus>0.93 msec. The positive and negative waves were mostly related in latencies to N7 (8.7 ([SY.+-.[)0.1 msec) and P7 (10.71 <plus-minus> 0.66 msec), respectively. This indicate that activities of the primary auditory cortex AI are also related to P7