Neural differential antigen and oncogene in brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
JUN YOSHIDA  Dept. of Neurosurgery, Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40158449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITARU INOUE  Dept. of Endo crinology and Metabolism, Research Institute of Environmental Medi, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (80184737)
HISAO SEO  Dept. of Endo crinology and Metabolism, Research Institute of Environmental Medi, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (40135380)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGFAP / NSE / fibronectin / monoclonal antibody / oncogene / glioma CDNA / cDNA / 神経分化抗原 / 脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ関連抗原 / 発癌遺伝子
Research Abstract
A variety of human glioma tissues and human glioma cell lines was solubilized with 1% NP-40 and analyzed by Western blotting method. Four neural differential antigens; glial fibrillary acidic protein, neuron specific enolase, fibronectibn, and a glioma associated antigen defined by our G-22 monoclonal antigen, were demonstrated as a single band of 40-50 Kd, 50 Kd, 230 Kd, and 67 Kd respectively on SDSPASE. Quantitative determination of their antigens expressed in glioma cells was measured by the method of dot blot, Elisa, or RIA and geterogeneity concerning the level of neural differential antigen was revealed and it was also noted that the expression of GFAP was reversely correlated with that of fibronectin and G-22 antigen. On the other hand it has been reported that a variety of oncogene was expressed on human neoplasm include glioma and they are deeply related with their oncogenesis, growth, and differentiation. We confirmed the expression of N-ras, N-myc, C-myc, and C-fos oncogen in human glioma cell lines by northern blot analysis and also noted that the expression of C-fos gene was increased by the stimulation of a differentiation factor, nicotinamide. However overexpression of these oncogene or any positive relation to the expression of neural differentiation antigens were not demonstrated in the present study. We have already succeeded to clone the cDNA of human GFAP and now we are investigating the relation between oncogene and neural differentiation antigens at DNA level.