Studies of Photodynamic Therapy for Brain Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI TATSUO  Nagoya University School of Mecicine, 医学部, 助手 (20188022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 和良  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
TANAKA TAKAYUKI  Nagoya University School of Mecicine, 医学部, 医員
KOBAYASHI TATSUYA  Nagoya University School of Mecicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10093030)
HATTORI KAZUTOSHI  Nagoya University School of Mecicine
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsArgon haser / Argon Dye haser / Photodynamictherapy / Malignant Brain Tumor / Hematoporphyrin Derivatives / T9-gliosarcoma / ラット移植脳腫瘍 / Tq gliosarcoma / J9 gliosarcoma
Research Abstract
Experimental rat brain tumors implanted 9L gliosarcoma cells were treated intratumorally by Argon Dye Laser with 630 nm wave length followed by 48 hours after intraperitoneal injection of 10 mg/kg HpD. Photoradiation was performed for 15 minutes with power of 150 mW by two different optical fiber tips, which were cylindrical type and flat type.
T9 gliosarcoma implanted rats survived for about 27.5+6.0 days (N=6). Those rats which were intraperitoneously administered by 10 mg/kg HpD survived for 28.4 + 4.8 days (N=20). Those rats which were intraperitoneously administered by 20 mg/ kg body weight survived for 25.7 + 6.2 days(N=18).
Because we thought that 10 m/g kg body weight administratiow^^nould obtain better results than that of 20 mg / kg body weght, we chose 10 mg / kg HpD administration to all the following experiments. Those rats which were photodynamically treated by flat-type optical fiber tip survived for 27.1 + 4.0 days (N=7). In conclusion, there were no apparent effect of photodynamic therapy on survival time, there were some cases whose tumor were necrotized and shrunk by these photodynamic therapy.
The main causes of death were remarkable brain edema and intratumorous hemorrhaes. If it is possible to prevent brain edema and intratumorous hemorrhages, a better result of photodynamic therapy on brain tumors could be obtained.
In addition, those rats which were treated photodynamically by cylindrical type optical fiber tip survived for 17.6 + 9.0 days (N=7).