Mechanisms of the origin, growth and rupture of cerebral aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO NOBUO  Kyoto University Medical School, Department of Neurosurgery Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40135570)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFactor XIII / Experimental aneurysm / Cerebral aneurysm / Intimal proliferation / 平滑筋細胞 / 頸動脈結紮
Research Abstract
Effects of blood coagulation factor XIII (Factor XIII) on the development and growth of cerebral aneurysms were studiend in a cerebral aneruysm omdel in rats. The rats treated with ligation of one carotid artery, experimental hypertension and beta-aminopropionitrile for inducing cerebral aneurysms were divided into two groups, treated and non-treated with factor XIII. In the treated group, Factor XIII was injected (10U/100g/day, intravenously) for 5 days after the operation. Twelve days after the start of Factor XIII injection, they were sacrificed and examined undere light and electron microscopes. In the treated group, 12 of 21 anterior cerebral-olfactory artery junctions of non-ligated side of carotid artery showed prominent intimal thickening at the site where aneurysms were expected to develop or on the luminal surface of aneurysms. In the most advanced cases, the lumen of aneurysms was completely filled with proliferated smooth muscle cells and collagen. None of 11 junctions of the non-treated group showed such proliferative changes to cover the aneurysmal surface. The result indicates that exogeneous Factor XIII enhances the healing process of cerabral aneurysms by proliferation of smooth muscle cells and accumulation of collagen in the intimal layer.