Experimental study to facilitate the repaair of brain injury by artificial modification of cellular function and brain transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Toru  Osaka University Facalty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20135700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMINE Toshiki  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00201046)
YAMADA Kazuo  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90150341)
MORIMOTO Kazuyoshi  Osaka University Facalty of Medicine Reseach Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50116117)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCerebral Ischemia / Cerebral Infarction / Cerebral Stab Injury / Cerebral Injury / Cell Proliferation / Mongolian Gerbil / 砂ネズミ / 海馬 / 脳組織修復 / アストロサイト / ブロモデオキシウリジン / 脳刺創 / 脳室上衣下層
Research Abstract
The repair process of injury after focal ischemia was studied with special reference on the proliferation of glial population. Therapeutic measure was then searched for to ameliorate or repair the ischemic brain injury.
1. The dynamic profile of proliferation of glial cells was studied 1 to 7 days after focal cerebral ischemia in gerbils. The results indicated that the astrocytes proliferated actively at the periphery of infarcted brain during days 1 to 5 postinfarction with most active DNA synthesis at day 3. Additionally, those regions were infiltrated with large number of polymorphonuclear cells and macrophages. The latter type of cells seems especially important since they were positive for interleukin 1 (IL-1).
2. Effect of preceding small stab wound on the evolution of hippocampal neuronal death was studied in gerbils. The results indicated that a certain kind of protective mechanism was induced by this type of minor injury to save hippocampal pyramidal neurons from delayed death after transient ischemia. The effect was most impressive when the hippocampus was stabbed 24 hours before ischemic insult.
3. The growth and differentiation of transplanted neonatal subependymal cells was studied after transplantation into adult hippocampus. Those cells proliferated for a few weeks in a limited fashion, and differentiated to glial cells but not neurons. We further studied transplantation of fetal subependymal cells, a substantial number of which differentiated to neurons.
4. The neonatal hippocampal tissue was transplanted into the hippocampus of adult gerbils at 1 to 4 weeks after transient forebrain ischemia. The results demonstrated that the infarcted hippocampus, especially 1 week after transient ischemia, was feasible for survival of transplanted neural tissue.