Experimental and Clinical Studies on Acute Cerebral Ischemia by Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Katsuzo  Kobe University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60093530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Satoshi  Kobe University school of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10030850)
EBARA Kazumasa  Kobe University school of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20151996)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCerebral Ischemia / Magnetic Resonance Imaging / Ischemic Edema / 虚血性浮腫 / MRI / 脳梗塞 / 脳血管関門 / 虚血性脳学腫
Research Abstract
Experimental and Clinical Studies on Acute Cerebral Ischemia by Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) was performed in the acute stage of experimental and clinical cerebral ischemia. The time course of MRI, free water component of the ischemic lesion were experimentally examined in rats ischemic model induced by unilateral middle cerebral artery occulsion. The MRI system employed was designed for clinical use and the permanent magnet was operated at a field strength of 0.15 tesla. Free water component in the ischemic lesion was studied by means of differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). The ischemic lesion could be revealed on a T2-weighted image and a T2-calculated image 12 hours after ischemic insult, and on a T1-weighted image and a T1-calculated image 24 hours after ischemic insult. These changes on MRI in experimental ischemia were similar to those in clinical cases of cerebral ischemia. Free water component increased markedly from 12 to 24 hours after insult and this increase was paralleling the change of ischemia on T1-weighted images.
From these results, it is concluded that MRI can detect cerebral ischemia 12 hours after insult on a T2-weighted image and the changes of a T1-weighted image are correlated with free water component of the cerebral ischemia.