Establishment of human malignant brain tumor cell lines resistant multiple chemotherapeutic drugs and clarification of their resistance mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hisao  Saga Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (30153513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Katsuhiko  Saga Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (80159110)
EGAMI Hiroto  Saga Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (30176755)
TABUCHI Kazuo  Saga Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (50116480)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMalignant brain tumor cell / Multiple drug resistance / 耐性機構 / グリオーマ / 抗腫瘍剤 / 薬剤耐性 / コルヒチン / アドリアマイシン / ビンブラスチン / ACNU
Research Abstract
Malignant brain tumor cell lines resistant to colchicine at concentrations of 5, 10 and 30 ng/ml were newly established from rat C6 glioma, human KY cell and KC cell lines. Among them, the cell lines which also resist to both adriamycine and vincristine were selected. From these selected cell lines we have established the new cell lines C6-Ch^R-5-8-6, KY-CH^R-8-9-4 and KC-Ch^R-1-2-5, which showed a high resistance about 5-10 times to colchicine. We found that these colchicine-resistant cell lines also had a resistance to adriamicine, vinblastine vincristine, actinomycin D and procarbazine, but not to ACNU and Cis-DDP as examined by the plaque formation assay. While, retinolacetate and synthetized isoprenoid (SDB-ethylenediamine, PMB-decaprenylamine), which are derivatives of vitamine A suppressed a gain of resistance to colchicine and adriamycine of these cell lines in the following generations. We found that the KC-Ch^R-1-2-5 cell had only a half intracellular concentration of adriamycine, but showed no change in morphologg, protein synthesis and phosphorylation of proteins.