Development on Neuronavigation System and Application for Neurosurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Teikyo
Principal Investigator
MANAKA Shinya  University of Teikyo, 医学部, 教授 (30107502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASHIDA Jun  University of Teikyo, 医学部, 助手 (70187152)
SUZUKI Hideo  University of Teikyo, 医学部, 助手 (90162990)
NAGAYAMA Ichiro  University of Teikyo, 医学部, 講師 (70189166)
TANISHIMA Takeo  University of Teikyo, 医学部, 助教授 (00114554)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords脳外科手術の精度向上 / 超音波 / ニューロナビゲーター / ナビゲーター手術 / 脳の3次元立体モデル / 空間位置情報 / ナビゲータ手術 / 脳の三次元立体モデル
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to improve the accuracy of neurosurgery through feeding back the typographical information to surgeons. The real time typographical information was expected to display on a three-dimensional computer graphic imaging. This research was intended to ameliorate the neuronavigator system using three-dimensional digitizer developed from 1985 to 1986. The points of this study were as follows; first, investigation to detect topographical information using ultrasound (US) generator and receivers. Second, display of three-dimensional brain image reconstructed from CT images inputted from tv camera. The topographical information and the brain image was integrated.
As results of trial, detection of points using us probe was very difficult, if it was applied extracranially. However, the detection of vascular component was possible using doppler method and the information was applicable in surgery. Three-dimensional reconstruction form ct images was successful using a minicomputer.
Finally, three-dimensional images of vascular tree were reconstructed from conventional two-plane angiogram, and combined with three-dimensional brain image from serial CT images. The improved neuronavigator system has been used for preoperative design and/or navigation for removal of deep-seated brain tumor or evacuation of intracerebral hematoma, and evaluated as very useful supportive system for neurosurgeons.