Reulation of cellular differentiator and proliferation of glioma cells by receptor-mediated cellular responses for growth factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Yoshihiko  Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50163803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Shigeki  Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60200010)
HOJO Shuntaro  Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70133072)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsグリオーマ / トランスフェリン / トランスフェリン受容体 / フローサイトメトリー / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / transferrin / glioma / glial fibrillary acidic protein / vimentinSDS-PAGE / 細胞周期 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン濃度
Research Abstract
As a part of study of neuroglial cell function we studied an evidence of transferrin receptor molecules in cultured human glioma cells.
SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and fluorography of ^<35>S methionine biolabeled glioma cell lystates immunoprecipitated with anti-traniserrin receptor antibody showed bands of Mr=94,000 in the reducing condition. When the cells were stained with FITC-conjugated anti-transferrin receptor antibody flow cytometric histogram revealed the abundant fluorescence due to cell surface transferrin receptor molecules. Two dimensional flow cytometric analysis demonstrated that cell surface transferrin receptor positive cells existed in each phase of the cell cycle.
Furthormore using quin2 loading method, we measured the intracellular concentration of free-Ca^<2+> ion level in glioma cells. The result indicated that transferrin induced the elevation (30 - 50 %) of free-Ca^<2+> concentraion for observed time intervals (5 min).
These results suggest that glioma cells might be regulated for cell function and metabolism fhrough membrane associated receptors by transferrin.