A study of phosphoprotein produced by Dunn osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Eiichi  Gunma University, 医学部, 教授 (70009976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIGIRA Masaki  Gunma University, 医学部, 講師 (70143196)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPhosphoproteins / Tumor markers / Osteosarcoma clone / 予後因子 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 骨芽細胞 / クローン / 燐酸化 / 石灰化
Research Abstract
A phosphoprotein (MW=6,0000) was purified from conditioned medium, complete proteinfree (GM-40), of Dunn osteosarcoma. It showed alkaline phosphatase activity. From the data, it waw shown that one of the most prominent phosphoproteins secreted by osteosarcoma is alkaline phosphatase. No correlation between the prognosis of tumor bearing host, tumor doubling time (in vivo and in vitro), the incidence of pulmonary metastasis, and the level of alkaline phosphatase production. These phenomena was analysed theoretically using gene control system and the phenotypic diversity of the tumor. Under these conditions, Corelations between the prognosis of the patients and the level of tumor markers are only phenomenological, and tumor markers should be used to demonstrate the presence of the tumor elsewhere. Biologically, there is no reason to explain the relation between the two phenomena.